Small Business AI Tools in 2026: What 155 Listings Show

What 155 AI tools and automations for small businesses do, what they cost, and how many show real hours-saved numbers. As of Oct 25, 2026.

By BusyWorkBots Editorial Team · Data as of

Last updated:

Key findings

The numbers

Listings by industry
IndustryListingsShareReady-madeDo-it-yourselfEasy to set upShows a $ price
Home Services2617%11151013
Local Shops & Restaurants2214%1661411
Any Business1711%1431114
Sales Teams1610%115108
Accounting, Bookkeeping & Payroll149%104810
Consultants & Coaches138%9499
Agencies & Marketing128%84109
Insurance & Financial Advisors128%120107
Real Estate128%6656
Health & Wellness117%9295
All industries155100%106499692
What job each tool does
JobListingsShare
Follow-ups and emails4630%
Answering calls1912%
Booking and scheduling1912%
Other jobs (paperwork, quotes, photos, research, custom apps and more)1610%
Billing and invoices138%
Chat and texting96%
Social posts and marketing96%
Meeting notes75%
Reports and proposals75%
Reviews53%
Bookkeeping and payroll53%
How hard they are to set up
SetupAll listingsReady-madeDo-it-yourself
Easy96924
Medium14410
Needs setup451035
What the cost line shows
Cost lineListingsShare
Shows a monthly $ price8756%
Shows another $ price (per year, per minute, per seat)53%
Comes with a Grok Bot plan128%
No $ price shown (check the maker's site or ask for a quote)5133%
Lowest monthly price, ready-made tools (58 with a monthly price)
Starting priceToolsShare
Under $252136%
$25 to $992543%
$100 to $249814%
$250 or more47%
How hours saved are labeled
LabelListingsShare
Number from the maker (maker claim)117%
Number from another source (case study, owner, builder)1711%
Our estimate only (est.)6039%
No hours number6743%
Hours saved by industry (sourced numbers only)
IndustryListings with a sourced numberMaker claimsMiddle number (hrs/wk)Range (hrs/wk)Listings with est. only
Home Services51127 to 1810
Local Shops & Restaurants4217.512 to 2110
Any Business207.55 to 107
Sales Teams3064 to 205
Accounting, Bookkeeping & Payroll212724 to 306
Consultants & Coaches205.23 to 7.56
Agencies & Marketing3083.5 to 121
Insurance & Financial Advisors446.22 to 181
Real Estate00None yetNone yet6
Health & Wellness3365 to 208
Where each listing's source link points
Source siteListingsShare
X (posts by owners and builders)1610%
Reddit85%
GitHub64%
YouTube21%
Grok Bot Marketplace (x.ai)96%
n8n template library and forum53%
Zapier blog21%
Other websites (maker pages, news stories, case studies)10769%

Download the summary (CSV)

Every sourced hours-saved number

These 28 listings have an hours-saved number from a source. We show each number the way its source states it.

Sourced hours-saved numbers
ListingIndustryHours (as shown)LabelNote from the source
Botkeeper Bookkeeping HelperAccounting, Bookkeeping & Payroll30 hrs/wkmaker claimfor 1 client, vendor claim
Invoice Data Entry BotAccounting, Bookkeeping & Payroll24 hrs/wkother sourceconsultant case study
Maple AI Phone OrdersLocal Shops & Restaurants~21 hrs/wkother sourcecustomer's math
Mira Salon AI ReceptionistLocal Shops & Restaurants20 hrs/wkmaker claimvendor claim
Hot Lead AlertSales Teams~20 hrs/wkother sourceper rep, consultant case study
Missed Call Text-Back for ClinicsHealth & Wellness20 hrs/wkmaker claimvendor case study
Past Customer RebookerHome Services~18 hrs/wkother sourceowner's report
Carrier Follow-Up AgentInsurance & Financial Advisors~18 hrs/wkmaker claimvendor claim
Roof Lead to Estimate BookerHome Services15 hrs/wkother source—
Stock Sync BotLocal Shops & Restaurants15+ hrs/wkother source—
Overnight Social Report BotAgencies & Marketing12 hrs/wkother source—
MapleLocal Shops & Restaurants12 hrs/wkmaker claimvendor case study
Front Desk Text DrafterHome Services~12 hrs/wkother sourceestimate
Lead Sorter and RouterAny Business10 hrs/wkother source—
Zenplus Roof ReceptionistHome Services8+ hrs/wkmaker claimvendor case study
Client Report BuilderAgencies & Marketing8 hrs/wkother source—
5-Minute Client OnboardingConsultants & Coaches5–10 hrs/wkother sourceper client, author's claim
Plumber Follow-Up BotHome Services6–8 hrs/wkother source—
Quote Follow-Up BotInsurance & Financial Advisors6.5 hrs/wkmaker claimvendor claim
Meeting Follow-Up WriterSales Teams6+ hrs/wkother sourceper salesperson, consultant case study
Advisor Meeting Notes BotInsurance & Financial Advisors~6 hrs/wkmaker claimper person, 4 advisors, vendor claim
Weave Reminder and Review TextsHealth & Wellness~6 hrs/wkmaker claimvendor case study
SaneBox Email SorterAny Business~5 hrs/wkother sourcecase study
Adit Reminder BotHealth & Wellness5 hrs/wkmaker claimvendor case study
Speed-to-Lead CallerSales Teams3–5 hrs/wkother sourceconsultant case study
Gamma Proposal and Report MakerAgencies & Marketing~3.5 hrs/wkother sourceowner's report, team total
New Client OnboarderConsultants & Coaches~3 hrs/wkother sourceauthor's claim
Quote Comparison HelperInsurance & Financial Advisors~2 hrs/wkmaker claimper person, 200+ person agency, vendor case study

How we got these numbers

Read more on how we pick tools.

Cite this report

You are welcome to quote these numbers. Please link back to this page.

BusyWorkBots Editorial Team. “Small Business AI Tools in 2026: What 155 Listings Show.” BusyWorkBots, Oct 25, 2026. https://busyworkbots.com/reports/small-business-ai-tools-2026/

Common questions

How many AI tools for small businesses does BusyWorkBots list?

As of Oct 25, 2026, BusyWorkBots lists 155 AI tools and automations across 10 industries. 106 are ready-made software and 49 are do-it-yourself automations.

What do small business AI tools cost?

Among the 58 ready-made tools that list a monthly price, the middle starting price is $34 a month. The range is $5 to $399 a month. Prices come from each maker and can change, so check the maker's site.

How many hours do AI tools save a small business?

Only 28 of 155 listings have an hours-saved number from a source, and 11 of those come from the maker. The middle number is 9 hours a week. Some sources count per person or per client, so use it as a rough guide.

What is the most common job for small business AI tools?

Follow-ups and emails: 46 of 155 listings (30%). Answering calls and booking and scheduling come next, with 19 listings each.

Are these AI tools free?

The BusyWorkBots directory is free to search. The tools are not all free: prices come from each maker. 53 listings mention a free plan, trial, or option, and 50 of those also list paid plans or extra costs.

Where do these numbers come from?

Every number on this page is counted from the BusyWorkBots listings data as of Oct 25, 2026. We did not survey anyone or test every tool. See “How we got these numbers” on this page and our How we pick page.

Numbers as of Oct 25, 2026. Hours are as each source states them; maker claims are labeled. The directory is free to search; prices come from each maker. Browse all 155 listings.

Want it done for you?

15-minute call. Walk away with a tool that saves you real time and money.

  • Free
  • 15 minutes
  • No sales pitch
Book Free AI Assessment